Terms and Conditions

Circa Contemporary Circus Limited trading as arTour (arTour) provides its digital services on the following terms.

By accessing arTour's digital services and website, you agree to be bound by the terms outlined below (Terms). Please check this page regularly so you are aware of any updates to the Terms. If you do not agree with any of the Terms, as updated or amended, please do not use the service.

Contributing Content

arTour welcomes your contributions and acknowledges the ownership of all work remains with you, the contributor. By being part of the arTour community and contributing your material to this space you also agree to allow arTour to use your material according to these Terms.

By submitting your content, including any copy, comments, photographs, video, music, audio, graphics and text, or excerpts of these ("Your Content") to arTour, you grant arTour a royalty-free, non-exclusive licence to use Your Content in any way, and in any media worldwide including the right for the arTour to exhibit your content to the public at an arTour event. This licence includes the non-exclusive right throughout the world to communicate Your Content in whole or in part to the public on any media platform. You retain copyright and any other rights you hold in Your Content and can continue to share and commercialise Your Content as you wish.

You warrant you own or have the right to use any copyright material included in Your Content, and grant a licence to arTour, that you have permission of anyone appearing or performing in Your Content and that you are not infringing any person's rights by submitting the content to arTour. You also warrant you have, where appropriate, sought the consent of the parent or guardian of any person under the age of 18 who is featured in Your Content. You warrant that you indemnify arTour against any loss or damage resulting from any breach of these warranties.

Please ensure you keep your own copies of Your Content as arTour may not archive, store or back-up Your Content nor continue to make Your Content accessible online.

arTour will endeavour to provide you with an appropriate credit when using Your Content on arTour platforms, though you understand and agree this may not always be possible.

Your Content may be edited or adapted at any time by arTour in order to:

a.    Ensure Your Content is accurate, current, complete, correct and reflects positively on your organisation and arTour;
b.    Ensure Your Content meets any legal or classification requirements or to avoid any breach of law;
c.    Use Your Content for promotional purposes; and/or
d.    Use Your Content on other arTour media platforms.

arTour reserves the right not to publish your content. You acknowledge that arTour is under no obligation to exercise any of the rights granted to it by these Terms, and providing downloads and any communication of Your Content to the public by arTour is at the complete discretion of arTour.

In connection with your use of the arTour website, services and Your content, you may not and you agree that you will not post, upload, publish, submit or transmit any of Your Content that:

a.    infringes, misappropriates or violates a third party's patent, copyright, trademark, trade secret, moral rights or other intellectual property rights, or rights of publicity or privacy;
b.    violates, or encourages any conduct that would violate, any applicable law or regulation or would give rise to civil liability;
c.    is fraudulent, false, misleading or deceptive;
d.    is defamatory, obscene, pornographic, vulgar or offensive;
e.    promotes discrimination, bigotry, racism, hatred, harassment or harm against any individual or group;
f.    is violent or threatening or promotes violence or actions that are threatening to any other person; or
g.    promotes illegal or harmful activities or substances;

arTour reserves the right, at any time and without prior notice, to remove or disable access to any of Your Content that arTour, at its sole discretion, considers to be objectionable for any reason, in violation of these Terms or otherwise harmful to the website or Services.


The information in this website is provided as a guide only and may have been provided to arTour by third parties. arTour cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness or currency of this information at any time.

Despite our best efforts, arTour makes no warranties that the information on this website is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination.

arTour does not take any responsibility for any loss caused by this website or for any other linked external websites.

arTour is not liable for any information published by visitors or contributors on this site. Any views or opinions are solely those of the contributors and do not necessarily represent those of arTour.

arTour accepts no liability whatsoever arising from or connected to the accuracy, reliability, currency, relevance, or completeness of any material contained on this website or on any website or email linked from this website.


The laws of Queensland, Australia govern these Terms.


In order to access certain features of the site, create a public profile, comment or contribute you must register an account and become a Member of the arTour site. You agree to provide accurate, current and complete information during the registration process and to update such information to keep it accurate, current and complete.

You are responsible for safeguarding your password. You agree that you will not disclose your password to any third party and that you will take sole responsibility for any activities or actions under your arTour Account, whether or not you have authorised such activities or actions. You will immediately notify arTour of any unauthorized use of your arTour Account.

As a Member, you may create Venue, Presenter or Production Profiles. To create a Profile, you will be asked a variety of questions about your organisation, venue or production including contact details (contact name, organisation, position, phone number, venue address and email address). Profiles and this contact information will be made publicly available via the Site. Other Members and the General Public will be able to contact you to discuss potential venue hire, production presentation or production bookings based upon the information provided in your Profile. Other contact information such as postal address will not be published and this is clearly marked on the registration page.

arTour may refuse registration of users whose suggested login names are considered inappropriate, impersonating another person or attempting to create multiple accounts for or on behalf of a suspended member.

Should the management of arTour change at any time in the future you understand and consent that your registered account and content you have submitted to arTour through the Site or services will be transferred to the new management organisation. arTour will make every reasonable effort to inform you of this change of management and data transfer.

You may terminate your profile at any time by contacting arTour at info@artour.com.au. However your content may continue to be available online after termination.

arTour may suspend or block your account if you breach the Terms.

Privacy Policy

arTour's privacy procedures have been developed with your rights and needs in mind.

Site visit data

This website makes a record of your visit, logging the following information for statistical purposes including your server's address, the date and time of your visit to this site, the pages accessed and documents downloaded etc.

This website contains links to other sites. arTour is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourages you to examine each site's privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.


A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site.

Parts of this website may store cookies on your browser in order to better serve you when you next visit the site.  Cookies are optional for the user and your browser can be set either not to accept cookies or to prompt you to accept them or not case by case.


In the course of our business in Australia, there are circumstances where we collect personal information. This privacy policy has been developed to ensure that such information is handled appropriately.

We are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) in relation to all personal information we collect. Our commitment is demonstrated in this policy. The Privacy Act incorporates the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). The APPs set out the way in which personal information must be treated.

Who does the privacy policy apply to?
This policy applies to any person for whom we currently hold, or may in the future collect, personal information.

Broadly, we only collect personal information from training participants, clients, subcontractors and agents who perform services on our behalf, and from prospective employees.

What information does the privacy policy apply to?
This policy applies to personal information. In broad terms, 'personal information' is information or opinions relating to a particular individual who can be identified.

How do we manage the personal information we collect?
We manage the personal information we collect in numerous ways, such as by:

a.    implementing procedures for identifying and managing privacy risks at each stage of the information lifecycle, including collection, use, disclosure, storage, destruction or de-identification;
b.    implementing security systems for protecting personal information from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;
c.    implementing mechanisms to ensure any agents or contractors who deal with us comply with the APPs;
d.    implementing procedures for receiving and responding to complaints;
e.    appointing a person within the business to manage privacy compliance; and
f.    allowing individuals the option of not identifying themselves, or using a pseudonym, when dealing with us in particular circumstances.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if that information is no longer needed for the purposes for which we are authorised to use it.

In limited circumstances, it may be possible for you to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous when dealing with us (for example, making a general enquiry with us). However, if you would like to obtain a service from us (for example, obtaining touring assistance), we will need your personal information in most instances in order to provide you with that service.

What kinds of information do we collect and hold?
Personal information

We may collect and hold personal information about you, which may include:
a.    contact information;
b.    gender;
c.    tax file numbers and ABN;
d.    marketing preferences;
e.    insurance information;
f.    banking details; and
g.    any other personal information required to provide the product or service to you.

Sensitive information
We do not collect sensitive information about individuals.

How and when do we collect personal information?
Our usual approach to collecting personal information is to collect it directly from you.

We may also collect personal information in other ways, which may include:
a.    through our website;
b.    through marketing and business development events;
c.    from our subcontractors and agents;
d.    from government bodies (such as the Queensland Government);
e.    through referrals from individuals or other entities;
f.    from forms such as our customer feedback forms;
g.    from third party providers and suppliers;
h.    from any other consultants we engage from time to time.

How do we hold personal information?
Our usual approach to holding personal information includes:

a.   at our premises (securely);

a.    on secure online servers; and
b.    on our website.

We secure the personal information we hold in numerous ways, including:
a.    using secure servers to store personal information;
b.    using unique usernames, passwords and other protections on systems that can access personal information;
c.    holding certain sensitive documents securely; and
d.    regularly destroying documents that are no longer needed subject to legal obligations for record keeping. 

Why do we collect, hold, use or disclose personal information?
We take reasonable steps to use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which we collect it. The primary purpose for which information is collected varies, depending on the particular service being provided, but could include provision of advice relation to touring, funding, marketing your show, programming and community engagement. A full range of the services we offer can be found at www.artour.com.au.

In the case of potential employees, the primary purpose the information is collected is to assess the individual's suitability for employment.

Personal information may also be used or disclosed by us for secondary purposes which are within your reasonable expectations and which are related to the primary purpose of collection. For example, we may collect and use your personal information:

a.    to keep record of transactions to assist in future enquiries and enhance our customer relationship with you;
b.    for service delivery purposes;
c.    to provide you with updates and alerts that are relevant to you or your business;
d.    to send you offers and promotional material; or
e.    to invite you to events.

We may disclose personal information to:
a.    our suppliers and partners;
b.    government bodies;
c.    business support service providers;
d.    any other third party we deem necessary in connection with providing you with our services; or
e.    other members and the general public to enable them to contact you to discuss potential venue hire, production presentation or production bookings based upon the information provided in your arTour profile;
f.    if required by a court or pursuant to another applicable law.

Otherwise, we will only disclose personal information to third parties if permitted by the Privacy Act.

Will we disclose personal information outside Australia?
We do not disclose personal information outside of Australia.

How do you make complaints and access and correct your personal information?
It is important that the information we hold about you is up-to-date. You should contact us if your personal information changes.

Access to information and correcting personal information
a.    You may request access to the personal information held by us or ask us for your personal information to be corrected by using the contact details in this section.
b.   We will grant you access to your personal information as soon as possible.
c.    In keeping with our commitment to protect the privacy of personal information, we may not disclose personal information to you without proof of identity.

We may deny access to personal information if:
a.    the request is unreasonable;
b.    providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another person;
c.    providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any person; or
d.    providing access would compromise our professional obligations;
e.    there are other legal grounds to deny the request.

We may charge a fee for reasonable costs incurred in responding to an access request. The fee (if any) will be disclosed prior to it being levied.

If the personal information we hold is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date, where it is appropriate to do so.

If you wish to complain about an alleged privacy breach, you must follow the following process:

a.    The complaint must be firstly made to us in writing, using the contact details in this section. We will have a reasonable time to respond to the complaint.
b.    In the unlikely event the privacy issue cannot be resolved, you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Who to contact
A person may make a complaint or request to access or correct personal information about them held by us. Such a request must be made in writing to the following address:

Privacy Officer: Marketing Manager
Postal Address: PO Box 116 Fortitude Valley Q4006
Telephone number: 07 3872 9041
Email address: info@artour.com.au

Changes to the policy

We may update, modify or remove this policy at any time without prior notice. Any changes to the privacy policy will be published on our website.

This policy is effective September 2014. If you have any comments on the policy, please contact the privacy officer with the contact details provided in this policy.